We do our utmost to provide a clear, accessible homepage with information that is the most relevant to you.

This Privacy Policy clarifies how A/S Storebæltsforbindelsen (“we” or “us”) processes your personal information in connection with the services offered by www.storebaelt.dk.

See also our cookies policy, where you can see which cookies we use as well as links to guidance on disabling cookies in different browsers.

Privacy Policy

A/S Storebælt wants to offer a clear and user-friendly homepage with offers and information that are relevant to you.

In order to do this, we use technologies that can collect, process and sort data on how you and other visitors use our homepage. This data is used primarily to improve user-friendliness as well as to make editorial adjustments to the homepage.

Below you will find information on the data we collect, how we process it and who you can contact if you have any questions or comments regarding our guidelines.

We do not collect any data that is not described in our privacy policy, nor do we collect any data that can be attributed to you without also informing you how you can opt out of this.

In using www.storebaelt.dk, you are accepting the terms of the privacy policy below.

1. Data Controller

The legal entity responsible for processing your personal data is:

A/S Storebæltsforbindelsen
Vester Søgade 10
1601 Copenhagen V

CVR number: 10634970
E-mail: persondata@sbf.dk
Telephone: +45 33935200

Hereinafter referred to as “Storebælt”.

2. Description of Processing

Objective #1

Registration and administration of your Storebælt agreement (Club Storebælt, Storebælt Disability [Storebælt Handicap] or Storebælt Commuter [Storebælt Pendler])

a) Providing services in connection with your registration for a Storebælt agreement: 
Personal data is used with a view to administering your Storebælt agreement, including in relation to payment for your crossing by automatic payment (for example, using your BroBizz® transmitter, by number plate recognition (PaybyPlate) or similar.

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

a) Basic personal information:

  • Name*, postcode, town*, country*, customer number*, email*, telephone number, automatic payment number (e.g. your BroBizz® number, number plate recognition (PaybyPlate) or similar*), pictures of your car number plate when crossing Storebælt*, payment card details, CPR number (only when registered for Storebælt Disability), data on transactions made by automatic payment.)

*= mandatory information which must be completed by you on registration.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Automatic payment issuers (e.g. BroBizz®, A/S Øresundsbron and similar), fuel card companies or other similar issuers of automatic payments with whom you have an agreement.
  • Danish disability organisations (only when registering with Storebælt Disability.)

Lawful basis for processing

We manage your personal data as prescribed by the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.b (required for compliance with the Storebælt agreement)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with: 

  • Suppliers and traders, including IT suppliers, support, goods suppliers and financial institutions we work with to assist our operations.
  • Automatic payment issuers (e.g. BroBizz®, A/S Øresundsbron and similar), fuel card companies or other similar issuers of automatic payments with whom you have an agreement. 

Storage

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective. 

  • Information on your agreement status will be kept for up to 3 years from the end of the customer relationship between you and Storebælt. 
  • When you use number plate recognition (PayByPlate) as an automatic payment method at Storebælt, a photograph of your number plate is taken. Such photograph will be deleted after 30 days.
  • Photographs taken of your car and number plate as you cross Storebælt will be deleted, at the latest, 180 days after the transaction is concluded, in accordance with the regulations set out by the Danish Sund & Bælt Act (Lov om Sund & Bælt).
  • Data on your transactions will be kept for 5 years plus the current year, in accordance with the requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven).

Objective #2

Registration and administration of your Storebælt Business Agreement.

a) Provision of services in relation to your registration for a Storebælt Business Agreement. Personal data is used in order to administer your Storebælt Business Agreement, including payments for your Storebælt crossing using automatic payment methods (e.g. your BroBizz® transmitter or similar).

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

a) Basic personal information:

  • Name*, company name*, postcode, town*, country*, CVR number*, email*, telephone number, vehicle number plate, vehicle type, weight and environmental classification (depending on which operator you drive for), payment card details*, bank and account number, where applicable, automatic payment number (e.g. your BroBizz® number), pictures of your vehicle number plate while crossing Storebælt*, as well as data on automatic payment transactions (e.g. your BroBizz® transmitter or similar). 

*= mandatory information, which must be completed by you on registration.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • Automatic payment issuers (e.g. BroBizz®, A/S Øresundsbron and similar), fuel card companies or other similar issuers of automatic payments with whom you have an agreement. 

Lawful basis for processing

We manage your personal data as prescribed by the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.b (required for compliance with the Storebælt agreement)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with: 

  • Suppliers and traders, including I suppliers, support, goods suppliers and financial institutions we work with to assist our operations.
  • Automatic payment issuers (e.g. BroBizz®, A/S Øresundsbron and similar), fuel card companies or other similar issuers of automatic payments with whom you have an agreement. 

Storage

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective. 

  • Information on your agreement relationship will be kept for up to 3 years from the end of the customer relationship between you and Storebælt.
  • Photographs of your car and number plate taken as you cross Storebælt will be deleted, at the latest, 180 days after the transaction is concluded, in accordance with the regulations set out by the Danish Sund & Bælt Act (Lov om Sund & Bælt). 
  • Data on your transactions will be kept for 5 years plus the current year, in accordance with the requirements of the bookkeeping act (Bogføringsloven).

Objective #3

Payment by cash or card at Storebælt site (when you do not have a Storebælt agreement).

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

a) Basic personal information:

  • Photographs of your car and number plate*, payment card details (when paying by credit card).

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you

Lawful basis for processing

We manage your personal data as prescribed by the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.b (required for compliance with the Storebælt agreement)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with: 

We do not share this data with any third parties.

Storage

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective. 

  • Cash payment: Pictures of your car and number plate will be kept for a maximum of 30 days after cash payment. 
  • Credit card payment: Photographs of your car and number plate will be kept for a maximum of 180 days after completion of the transaction, in accordance with regulations set out by the Danish Sund & Bælt Act (Lov om Sund & Bælt).
  • Data on your transactions will be kept for 5 years plus the current year, in accordance with the requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven).

Objective #4

Optimisation of homepage and profiling

a) Optimising user experience on the homepage: Personal data will be collected about your use of our homepage. This data will be used to optimise user experience of our homepage and media platforms as well as the services that we offer. For further information, see our cookie policy below.

b) Marketing: Personal data will be used for purposes related to marketing, including personalising our communications with you based on your interests and focus areas as well as sending you relevant marketing in the form of newsletters, among other things, if you have subscribed to our newsletter. We do not pass individual user data to any advertisers, but use data to create a profile of our newsletter readers. 

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 
a) Basic personal information:

  • Name*, address*, phone number, IP-address, cookies.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources: 

  • Directly from you
  • Online sources, e.g. social media, wherever it is publicly accessible.

Lawful basis for processing

We manage your personal data as described, based on the following basis:

GDPR article 6.1.f (required in the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including:

  • Marketing purposes
  • Optimisation of homepage)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with: 

Suppliers, including IT suppliers who we work with in connection with optimising your user experience, including in connection with orders or other transfer of content on the website.

Storage

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective. 

  • Basic data will be deleted, at the latest, 3 years after it is recorded. 
  • Cookies will be deleted in accordance with Storebælt’s Cookie Policy, which is found below.

Objective #5

Newsletter subscription

Newsletters: Newsletter administration:

Personal data will be used for marketing purposes, including for tailoring our communications with you based on your interests and focus areas, including when we send you newsletters.

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

a) Basic personal information:

  • Name*, email*, telephone number.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources: 

  • Directly from you.

Lawful basis for processing

We manage your personal data as described, based on the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.a (Consent).

Recipients

We may share your personal data with: 

Data will not be shared.

Storage

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective. 

  • Up to 2 years after cancellation of your consent to receive the newsletter.

Objective #6

Other enquiries to Storebælt

a) Processing of enquiries to Storebælt’s customer services

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

a) Basic personal information:

Name, email, telephone number and any further data necessary to the purposes of your enquiry.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you.

Lawful basis for processing

We manage your personal data as described, based on the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.f (required in the pursuit of our legitimate interests, including:
    – Response to enquiries 
  • GDPR article 6.1.B (required for compliance with the agreement with the data subject).

Recipients

We share data with the following recipients:

  • Automatic payment issuers (e.g. BroBizz®, A/S Øresundsbron and similar), fuel card companies or other similar issuers of automatic payments with whom you have an agreement.

Storage

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective. 

  • Up to 6 months after the final response to the enquiry.
  • Enquiries relating to your agreement with Storebælt will be deleted no later than 3 years after the final conclusion of the customer relationship. 
  • Enquiries relating to objections to payments will be kept for 5 years plus the current year, in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven).

Objective #7 Storebælt on Facebook

Storebælt has a fan site or company site on social media which you can visit and use.

Storebælt shares joint responsibility with the social media platform for the collection of personal data on you when you visit our page on a particular social media site.
 
You can read the agreement onjoint data responsibility with Facebook here 

Categories of Personal Data

In Facebook’s privacy policy, you can read more about what data is collected when you visit Storebælt’s Facebook page and how it is processed. Read more onFacebook’s privacy policy here.
 
Storebælt processes the data about you that you send to Storebælt, e.g. in relation to a direct enquiry from you to us on one of the platforms above. This will typically be your name and your question to us.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you

Lawful basis for processing

We process your personal data as described, on the basis of the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.f (Required for the pursuit of the legitimate interests of Storebælt, that is to say, gaining an understanding of the users of Storebælt’s social media pages as well as furthering communication with said users.)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers, including IT suppliers and media agencies, who we work with in connection with communicating with you and gaining understanding of you as a user of our pages.  

Storage

Storebælt does not store, or have access to, data on your online activities that is collected by Facebook. This data is stored by Facebook, as described in Facebook’s privacy policy.
 
We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective, for:

  • Up to 6 months after the final response to your enquiry.
  • Enquiries relating to your agreement with Storebælt will be deleted no later than 3 years after the final conclusion of the customer relationship.
  • Enquiries relating to objections to payments will be kept for 5 years plus the current year, in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven).

Objective #8 Recordings of telephone calls.

The recording of telephone calls to Storebælt’s customer services, with an eye to quality control and training purposes. 

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you:
a) Basic personal data:

  • Name, telephone number and any further data necessary for the purposes of your enquiry.

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you

Lawful basis for processing

We process your personal data as described, on the basis of the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.a (Consent)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers, including IT suppliers, who we work with in connection with recording and storing your telephone conversation.

Storage

We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective, for:

  • Up to 3 months from the time when the conversation is recorded. 

Objective #9 – Subscribing to Traffic Reports

Traffic reports: updates on weather and traffic conditions on and around Storebælt, via email or by SMS, for a permanent or limited period of time.

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you:
a) Basic personal data: E-mail*, telephone number*

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you

Lawful basis for processing

We process your personal data as described, on the basis of the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.a (Consent)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers, including IT suppliers, who we work with in connection with sending information updates to you.

Storage

We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the said objective.

  • Up to 2 years after the last time consent is used as a basis for processing data.

Objective #10 Processing of your application for sponsorship

When you submit a sponsorship application to Storebælt, we process your personal data with a view to assessing whether your application for support should be approved or not.  

Categories of Personal Data

We process the following categories of personal data about you: 

  • name*, address*, postcode*, town*, country*, email*, telephone number*, vehicle type

Sources

We collect data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • The references you have provided in your application 

Lawful basis for processing

We process your personal data as described, on the basis of the following:

  • GDPR article 6.1.b (required for compliance with the contract you have signed up for).
  • GDPR article 6.1.f (required for the pursuit of Storebælt’s legitimate interests, that is to say for assessing the approval or rejection of the application.)

Recipients

We may share your personal data with:

  • Suppliers, including IT suppliers, support and financial institutions we work with to help assist our operations.

Storage

We will store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the said objective:

  • If your application for sponsorship has been declined, we will store your personal data for no more than 12 months after your application was received.
  • If your application for sponsorship is approved, we will store the personal data that is required for compliance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven) for 5 years plus the current year. 

3. Transfers to countries outside the EU/EEA

In special circumstances, we may transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU/EEA (the United States and Canada). Data transfers to these non-member countries will only take place for specific purposes, as named in section 2, and we will always ensure that there are appropriate guarantees in place when a transfer is made to a country outside the EU/EEA.

Transfers will be carried out in accordance with the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between Europe and the United States. Transfers to Canada will be carried out in accordance with the Commission’s standard contracts, as published by the Commission, or with other contracts approved by legally competent authorities. You can request a copy of the legal basis for transfer by contacting us atpersondata@storebaelt.dk.

4. Mandatory information 

The information marked * is mandatory information. If you fail to provide this information, no agreement with A/S Storebælt, including Club Storebælt, Storebælt Commuter (Pendler), Storebælt Disability (Handicap) or Storebælt Business (Erhverv), can be signed.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to request access to, correction of or erasure of your personal data. If you wish to amend any given payment card information, this can be done via our homepage or app.
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for use in direct marketing.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation will not affect the legality of processing carried out prior to revoking your consent. 
  • You have the right to receive the personal information that you have submitted yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). 
  • You can always submit a complaint to a regulatory data protection authority, such as the Danish Data Protection Agency.

(1) You can exercise your rights by contacting persondata@storebaelt.dk or telephoning +45 70 15 10 15.

These rights may be subject to some conditions or restrictions. It is therefore not guaranteed, for example, that you have the right to data portability in the specific case – this will depend on the specific circumstances connected to those processing activities.

Last updated: 25 November 2019